Friday, August 19, 2022
No menu items!

Districts of Uttar Pradesh | How many districts are there in UP?

Must Read

Districts of Uttar Pradesh | How many districts are there in UP?

Before 2000, there were 70 districts in Uttar Pradesh, and 13 new districts were created, taking the total number of districts to 83, after this, when the state of Uttarakhand was formed in November 2000, 13 districts of the district went to Uttarakhand and then north.

The state cabinet has created 5 more districts, due to which the number of districts has increased to 75, the number of villages in Uttar Pradesh is much more than in any other state of India e-district up.

List of district names of Uttar Pradesh

Code District Headquarters Population Area Density (/km)
AG Agra Agra 6,170,301 4,027 1532
AH Allahabad Allahabad 4,941,510 5,424 911
AL Aligarh Uttar Pradesh Aligarh 3,690,388 3,747 798
AN Amethi Gauriganj 2,025,376 2,372 854
AU Auraiya Auraiya 1,179,496 2,051 575
AZ Azamgarh Azamgarh 3,950,808 4,234 933
BB Barabanki Uttar Pradesh Barabanki 2,673,394 3,825 699
BP Baghpat District Uttar Pradesh Baghpat NA NA NA
BD Badaun Badaun 3,069,245 5,168 594
BH Bahraich Uttar Pradesh Bahraich 2,384,239 5,745 415
BI Bijnor Bijnor 3,130,586 4,561 686
BL Ballia Uttar Pradesh Ballia 2,752,412 2,981 923
BN Banda Uttar Pradesh Banda 1,500,253 4,413 340
BP Balrampur Uttar Pradesh Balrampur 1,684,567 2,925 576
BR Bareilly Bareilly 3,598,701 4,120 873
BS Basti Uttar Pradesh Basti 2,068,922 3,034 682
BU Bulandshahr Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr 2,923,290 3,719 786
CD Chandauli Uttar Pradesh Chandauli 1,639,777 2,554 642
CT Chitrakoot Uttar Pradesh Chitrakoot 800,592 3,202 250
DE Deoria Uttar Pradesh Deoria 2,730,376 2,535 1,077
ET Etah Uttar Pradesh Etah 2,788,274 4,446 627
EW Etawah Uttar Pradesh Etawah 1,340,031 2,287 586
FI Firozabad District Firozabad 2,045,737 2,361 866
FR Farrukhabad District Fatehgarh 1,577,237 2,279 692
FT Fatehpur Fatehpur 2,305,847 4,152 555
FZ Faizabad district Faizabad 2,087,914 2,765 755
GB Gautam Buddha Nagar Noida 1,191,263 1,269 939
GN Gonda Gonda 2,765,754 4,425 625
GP Ghazipur Ghazipur 3,049,337 3,377 903
GR Gorakhpur District Gorakhpur 3,784,720 3,325 1,138
GZ Ghaziabad Ghaziabad 3,289,540 1,956 1,682
HA Hapur District Hapur
HM Hamirpur District Hamirpur 1,042,374 4,325 241
HR Hardoi Hardoi 3,397,414 5,986 568
HT Hathras District Hathras 1,333,372 1,752 761
JH Jhansi Jhansi 1,746,715 5,024 348
JP Amroha Amroha 1,499,193 2,321 646
JU Jaunpur Jaunpur 3,911,305 4,038 969
KD Ambedkar nagar Akbarpur 1,584,037 3,143 504
KJ Kannauj Kannauj 1,385,227 1,993 695
KN Kanpur Kanpur 4,137,489 3,029 1,366
KD Kanpur Dehat Akbarpur 1796184 2,509 NA
Kasganj Kasganj
KS Kaushambi Manjhanpur 1,294,937 1,837 705
KU Kushinagar padrauna 2,891,933 2,909 994
LA Lalitpur Lalitpur 977,447 5,039 194
LK Lakhimpur Kheri Lakhimpur Kheri 3,200,137 7,680 417
LU Lucknow Lucknow 3,681,416 2,528 1,456
MB mau mau 1,849,294 1,713 1,080
ME Meerut Meerut 3,001,636 2,522 1,190
MG Maharajganj Maharajganj 2,167,041 2,948 735
MH Mahoba Mahoba 708,831 2,847 249
MI Mirzapur Mirzapur 2,114,852 4,522 468
MO Moradabad Moradabad 3,749,630 3,648 1,028
MP Mainpuri Mainpuri 1,592,875 2,760 577
MT Mathura Mathura 2,069,578 3,333 621
MU Muzaffarnagar  Muzaffarnagar 3,541,952 4,008 884
PI Pilibhit Pilibhit 1,643,788 3,499 470
PR Pratapgarh Pratapgarh 2,727,156 3,717 734
RA Rampur Rampur 1,922,450 2,367 812
RB Rae Bareli Rae Bareli 2,872,204 4,609 623
SA Saharanpur Saharanpur 2,848,152 3,689 772
SI Sitapur Sitapur 3,616,510 5,743 630
SJ Shahjahanpur Shahjahanpur 2,549,458 4,575 557
SH Shamli Shamli 1,377,840 2,354 928
SM Careful Careful 2,217,020
SN Siddharthnagar Naugarh 2,038,598 2,751 741
SO sonbhadra robertganj 1,862,612 6,788 270
SR Bhadohi Gyanpur 1,352,056 960 1,408
SU sultanpur sultanpur 3,190,926 4,436 719
SV Sravasti Sravasti 1,175,428 1,126 1,044
UN Unnao Unnao 2,700,426 4,558 592
VA Varanasi Varanasi 3,147,927 1,578 1,995
SK Sant Kabir Nagar Khalilabad 1,714,300 1,659.15 1000
JL Jalaun Orai 16,89,974 4565 320

 

UP me Kitne Jile Hai?

Uttar Pradesh has total 75 districts, largest district in population is Agra and in area Lakhimpur Kheri and smallest district in population is Mahoba and Sant Ravidas Nagar in area, list of Lok Sabha members of Uttar Pradesh, their Lok Sabha seat and party names including.

Districts of Uttar Pradesh with Highest Literacy

S.No. District Name literacy
1 Gautam Buddha Nagar 80.12
2 Kanpur Nagar 79.65
3 Auraiya 78.95
4 Etawah 78.41
5 Ghaziabad 78.07
6 Lucknow 77.29
7 Mainpuri 75.99
8 Kanpur Dehat (Ramabai Nagar) 75.78
9 Varanasi 75.6
10 Jhansi 75.05

 

Neighboring States and Districts of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is known as Uttar Pradesh due to its special position in the northern part of the states of India, the neighboring country of India is Nepal in the north of Uttar Pradesh, while the rest part is Uttarakhand, Haryana, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh. , is connected with Bihar and Jharkhand.

The districts of Uttar Pradesh have a distinct geographical identity, due to which it touches the districts of Uttarakhand in the north, the districts of Haryana in the west, the districts of Delhi and the districts of Rajasthan, the districts of Madhya Pradesh in the south, It touches the districts of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh in the east while the districts of Bihar in the east. e-district

Names of districts of Uttar Pradesh with the highest population

S.No. District Name Population (2011)
1 Allahabad 5954391
2 Moradabad 4772006
3 Ghaziabad 4681645
4 Azamgarh 4613913
5 Lucknow 4589838
6 Kanpur 4581268
7 Jaunpur 4494204
8 Sitapur 4483992
9 Bareilly 4448359
10 Gorakhpur 4440895
11 Agra 4418797
12 Muzaffarnagar 4143512
13 Hardoi 4092845
14 Cucumber 4021243

 

How many districts are there in Uttar Pradesh with the highest sex ratio?

S.No. District Name Sex Ratio
1 Jaunpur 1024
2 Azamgarh 1019
3 Deoria 1017

 

Districts of Uttar Pradesh with Highest Growth Rate

S.No. District Name Growth rate
1 Bahraich 46.48%
2 Ghaziabad 42.27%

 

Names of districts of Uttar Pradesh with maximum land area

S.No. District Name Area (Sq.km)
1 kushinagar 7674
2 Sonbhadra 6788
3 Hardoi 5986
4 Sitapur 5743
5 Allahabad 5481
6 Badaun 5168
7 Lalitpur 5039
8 Jhansi 5024

 

Districts of Uttar Pradesh with Highest Population Density

S.No. District Name Density (/sq.km)
1 Ghaziabad 3967
2 Varanasi 2399
3 Lucknow 1815
4 Sant Ravidas Nagar 1531

 

How many mandals are there in Uttar Pradesh?

There are 18 divisions in Uttar Pradesh, and there are districts in those circles, in the table below, how many districts are there in which division, their names are given.

Serial number Board Names of districts
1 Agra Agra, Firozabad, Mainpuri, Mathura
2 Aligarh Aligarh, Etah, Hathras, Kasganj
3 Allahabad Allahabad, Fatehpur, Kaushambi, Pratapgarh
4 Azamgarh Azamgarh, Ballia, Mau
5 Bareilly Badayan, Bareilly, Pilibhit, Shahjahanpur
6 colony Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Siddharthnagar
7 Chitrakoot Banda, Chitrakoot, Hamirpur, Mahoba
8 Devipatan (Gonda) Bahraich, Balrampur, Gonda, Shravasti
9 fazabad Ambedkar Nagar, Barabanki, Faizabad, Sultanpur, Amethi
10 Gorakhpur Deoria, Gorakhpur, Kushinagar, Maharajganj
11 Jhansi Jalaun, Jhansi, Lalitpur
12 Kanpur Auraiya, Etawah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Kanpur Dehat, Kanpur Nagar
13 Lucknow Hardoi, Lakhimpur Khedi, Lucknow, Rae Bareli, Sitapur, Unnao
14 Meerut Baghpat, Bulandshahr, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Hapur
15 Mirzapur Mirzapur, Sant Ravidas Nagar, Sonbhadra
16 Moradabad Bijnor, Amroha, Moradabad, Rampur, Sambhal
17 Saharanpur Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, Shamli
18 Varanasi Chandauli, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Varanasi

 

e-district History of Uttar Pradesh

The history of Uttar Pradesh can be studied by dividing it into the following five parts-

(1) Prehistoric and Pre-Vedic period (up to 600 BCE),

(2) Hindu-Buddhist period (600 BC to 1200 AD),

(3) The Middle Ages (from 1200 to 1857),

(4) British period (1857 to 1947) and

(5) Post-independence period (1947 to present).

The governance system of districts of Uttar Pradesh

There are 18 divisions in total in Uttar Pradesh and there are 75 districts within them, each district is divided into sub-division, tehsil, and block, all the districts of Uttar Pradesh are administered by IPS and IAS officers, the headquarters of some districts of Uttar Pradesh are as follows

For those districts whose headquarter is not in that district, such as Gautam Buddha Nagar district has its headquarters in Noida, Ambedkar Nagar district and Kanpur Dehat district headquarter Akbarpur, Farrukhabad district headquarter Fatehgarh,

Kanshi Ram Nagar district headquarter Kasganj, Kaushambi district headquarters is at Manjhanpur, Kushinagar district headquarters is Padrauna, Lakhimpur Kheri district headquarters is Kheri, Siddharthnagar district headquarters is at Navgarh, Sonbhadra district headquarters is at Robertsganj, Gyanpur is the district headquarters of Sant Ravidas Nagar.

And the district headquarters of Sant Kabir Nagar is Khalilabad, some districts of Uttar Pradesh occupy some place out of all the districts in the country in population, according to population, Allahabad is 13th in the country, Moradabad and Ghaziabad districts are ranked 26th respectively. 27th, similarly Azamgarh, Lucknow And the rank of Kanpur Nagar districts is 30th, 31st and 32nd respectively.

Uttar Pradesh Mein Kitne Jile Hain 75 district name of india

There were 70 districts in Uttar Pradesh till 1997, Mayawati, who was the then Chief Minister, created 13 new districts, then in 1998, there were total 83 districts in Uttar Pradesh, but with the formation of Uttarakhand in 1999, 13 districts of Uttar Pradesh went to Uttarakhand and In Uttar Pradesh again 70 districts remained, then the new government made Auraiya and Kosambi new districts and made the total number 72, thus now there are 72 districts in UP.

The maximum number of cases in Uttar Pradesh have come from Agra, Kanpur Nagar, Meerut, Lucknow, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Saharanpur, Firozabad, Moradabad and Ghaziabad districts in Uttar Pradesh.

Serial number City/district Cases of corona
1 Agra 876
2 Meerut 413
3 Gautam buddha nagar 386
4 Lucknow 226
5 Kanpur 365
6 Ghaziabad 278

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News

Mobile Se Paise Kaise Kamaye | Mobile से ऑनलाइन पैसे कैसे कमाए | ऑनलाइन पैसे कमाने के तरीके

Mobile से ऑनलाइन पैसे कैसे कमाए | ऑनलाइन पैसे कमाने के तरीके आजकल हर किसी के पास Android Mobile है।...

More Articles Like This